7 Brew Classics: Lattes, Mochas, Cold Brew and More

The 7 Brew Classics are the everyday coffee drinks on the 7 Brew menu: lattes, mochas, macchiatos, breves, cappuccinos, Americanos and cold brew. The menu also groups cocoa and steamers here. This guide explains each drink, lists the official flavor combinations, and gives calories and caffeine by size from the official nutrition guide, checked on October 11, 2026.

Key facts

  • The Classics cover 9 drink types: Latte, Mocha, Macchiato, Breve, Cappuccino, Americano, Cold Brew, Cocoa and Milk & Steamers.
  • A plain Americano has 0 calories and 240 mg of caffeine in a Large.
  • Cold Brew has the most caffeine of any iced Classic: 357 mg in a Large.
  • A Large Mocha Frozen Chiller has 362 mg, the highest caffeine figure in the whole guide.
  • Lattes, mochas, macchiatos, breves and cappuccinos all contain milk.
7 Brew Classics hot coffee and iced cold brew illustration

What are the 7 Brew Classics?

The Classics are standard coffee-shop drinks made the 7 Brew way. 7 Brew calls them the staples you already know. Each type has three or more signature flavor combinations, and you can also build your own with any syrup.

Here is what each type means:

  • Latte: espresso with steamed or cold milk.
  • Mocha: a latte with chocolate sauce.
  • Macchiato: milk topped with espresso, so the coffee sits on top.
  • Breve: espresso with half-and-half, which is richer than milk.
  • Cappuccino: espresso with a thick layer of milk foam. It is served hot.
  • Americano: espresso with water. No milk.
  • Cold Brew: coffee steeped in cold water for a long time. It is smooth and strong.
  • Cocoa: hot chocolate, with no coffee.
  • Milk & Steamers: flavored milk, served cold or steamed, with no coffee.

Official flavor combinations

The table below lists the signature flavors for each type on the official menu page.

Drink typeSignature flavors
LatteVanilla; Toasted Marshmallow; Crème Brûlée (Cane Sugar + Toasted Marshmallow + Salted Caramel)
MochaTuxedo (Dark + White Chocolate); Snickerdoodle (Brown Sugar Cinnamon + Vanilla); Banana Bread (Banana + Hazelnut)
MacchiatoSalted Caramel; Funnel Cake (White Chocolate + Vanilla + Salted Caramel); Raspberry Truffle (Raspberry + White Chocolate)
BreveCaramel; Honeybun (Brown Sugar Cinnamon + Honey + White Chocolate); Frosted Cookie (Irish Cream + Cupcake + Salted Caramel)
CappuccinoCupcake; Irish Cream; French Vanilla (Vanilla + Caramel)
AmericanoBrown Sugar Cinnamon; Hazelnut; Dark Chocolate
Cold BrewToasted Marshmallow; Dark Chocolate; Vanilla; Blondie; Brunette; White Mac
CocoaS’mores; Candy Cane; Grasshopper; Brunette; Cookie Butter; Chocolate Dipped Strawberry; Toasted Marshmallow; Salted Caramel; White Chocolate
Milk & SteamersSugar Cookie Steamer; Frosted Cookie Steamer; White Chocolate Steamer; Banana Milk; Raspberry Truffle Milk; Strawberry Milk
Source: 7brew.com Classics menu

Calories in the Classics by size

These are the iced numbers for the plain and signature drinks. Hot drinks run higher because there is no ice in the cup.

Drink (iced)KidsSmallMediumLarge
Americano0000
Cold Brew10102030
Latte80110190230
Toasted Marshmallow Latte130170250280
Vanilla Latte150180260300
Crème Brûlée Latte150180260300
Mocha120180300350
Snickerdoodle Mocha170230350410
Salted Caramel Macchiato210310390430
Funnel Cake Macchiato220320390430
Raspberry Truffle Macchiato210290370410
Breve160240400480
Caramel Breve240320480560
Honeybun Breve220300460540
Frosted Cookie Breve210290450530
Calories per drink, iced. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

Cappuccinos are only listed hot. A plain hot cappuccino has 80, 90, 130 and 150 calories from Kids to Large. The Cupcake and Irish Cream cappuccinos have 230 in a Large, and the French Vanilla has 250.

Flavored Americanos and cold brews

Flavored Americanos stay light because they have no milk. The Hazelnut and Brown Sugar Cinnamon Americanos have 80 calories in every size, and the Dark Chocolate Americano has 30. Flavored cold brews add a splash of cream, so the Blondie Cold Brew has 130 calories in a Large, the Brunette 120 and the White Mac 120.

Caffeine in the 7 Brew Classics

Caffeine depends on the drink type, not the flavor.

DrinkKidsSmallMediumLarge
Latte, Mocha, Macchiato, Breve, Cappuccino60 mg120 mg120 mg240 mg
Americano60 mg120 mg180 mg240 mg
Cold Brew (plain)112 mg179 mg268 mg357 mg
Flavored Cold Brew89 mg156 mg246 mg335 mg
Mocha Frozen Chiller113 mg181 mg272 mg362 mg
Latte Frozen Chiller101 mg162 mg243 mg324 mg
Iced and hot unless marked. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

Three facts stand out. First, a Medium Americano has 180 mg, more than a Medium Latte at 120 mg. Second, a Large Cold Brew has 357 mg, which is close to the FDA’s 400 mg daily guideline for healthy adults. Third, the Large Mocha Frozen Chiller tops the entire menu at 362 mg. Cocoa and steamers have no coffee.

Sugar-free Classics

The official guide lists sugar-free versions of many 7 Brew Classics. The biggest savings are on flavored lattes and macchiatos.

Drink (Large, iced)RegularSugar-free
Vanilla Latte300 cal, 38 g sugar210 cal, 16 g sugar
Toasted Marshmallow Latte280 cal, 35 g sugar210 cal, 16 g sugar
Salted Caramel Macchiato430 cal, 62 g sugar290 cal, 16 g sugar
Snickerdoodle Mocha410 cal, 63 g sugar420 cal, 7 g sugar
Caramel Breve560 cal, 29 g sugar520 cal, 8 g sugar
Hazelnut Americano80 cal, 19 g sugar0 cal, 0 g sugar
Blondie Cold Brew130 cal, 22 g sugar70 cal, 0 g sugar

A sugar-free latte still has about 16 grams of sugar in a Large. That sugar comes from the milk itself, not from syrup.

A sugar-free mocha does not always have fewer calories. The Large sugar-free Snickerdoodle Mocha has 420 calories, 10 more than the regular one, but 56 grams less sugar.

Allergens

Every drink made with milk or half-and-half lists milk: lattes, mochas, macchiatos, breves, cappuccinos and flavored cold brews. Many sugar-free syrups add soy, including the sugar-free Caramel Breve, French Vanilla Cappuccino and Salted Caramel Macchiato. Plain Americanos, flavored Americanos and plain Cold Brew list no allergens. Ask for the stand’s allergen chart if you have a serious allergy. Read more in our allergen guide.

Which Classic should you order?

  • Most caffeine, iced: Large Cold Brew (357 mg).
  • Fewest calories: Americano (0) or Cold Brew (30 in a Large).
  • Sweet but light: Dark Chocolate Americano at 30 calories.
  • Creamiest: any breve. The Caramel Breve is the classic choice.
  • Coffee-forward with milk: a macchiato, where the espresso sits on top.
  • No caffeine: a cocoa or a steamer, such as the Sugar Cookie Steamer.

How to order the Classics

Say the size first, then the drink and flavor, then iced, hot or Frozen Chiller. For example: “Large Salted Caramel Macchiato, iced.” Cappuccinos come hot. To build your own, name the drink type and pick any syrup, such as “Medium Latte with hazelnut.” You can also ask for an extra shot, half sweet, sugar-free syrup or a milk alternative. See our ordering steps.

Frequently asked questions

What drinks are in the 7 Brew Classics?

Latte, Mocha, Macchiato, Breve, Cappuccino, Americano, Cold Brew, Cocoa, and Milk & Steamers.

Which 7 Brew Classic has the most caffeine?

Iced, the Large Cold Brew has 357 mg. Blended, the Large Mocha Frozen Chiller has 362 mg.

Does a 7 Brew Americano have calories?

A plain Americano has 0 calories in every size. Flavored Americanos have 30 to 80 calories.

What is the difference between a latte and a breve?

A latte uses milk. A breve uses half-and-half, so it is richer. A Large iced Breve has 480 calories, compared with 230 for a Large iced Latte.

Is 7 Brew cold brew strong?

Yes. A Large plain Cold Brew has 357 mg of caffeine, more than a Large Latte or Americano at 240 mg.

Does 7 Brew have hot chocolate?

Yes. Cocoa is part of the Classics, with flavors such as S’mores, Candy Cane and Salted Caramel. It has no coffee.

Sources and how we checked

Flavors come from the official 7 Brew Classics menu. Calories, sugar, caffeine and allergens come from the official nutrition guide. Cocoa, steamers and some newer flavors such as the Tuxedo Mocha are on the menu but not yet in the guide, so we show no numbers for them. Checked October 11, 2026. This is an independent guide and is not affiliated with 7 Brew.

More menu guides: 7 Brew Originals, 7 Brew Energy, 7 Brew Fizz, 7 Brew tea, 7 Brew lemonade, 7 Brew smoothies, 7 Brew shakes and 7 Brew muffin tops.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *