7 Brew Originals: Every Drink, Flavor, Calories and Caffeine

The 7 Brew Originals are the seven signature coffee drinks that started the 7 Brew menu. Each one is a breve or a mocha made with espresso and two or three flavor syrups. This guide lists every drink with its official flavors, calories for each size, caffeine, sugar-free options and allergens. All numbers come from the official 7 Brew nutrition guide, checked on October 11, 2026.

Key facts

  • There are 7 drinks: Blondie, Brunette, Banana Bread, Smooth 7, Sweet & Salty, Cinnamon Roll and Cookie Butter.
  • Five are breves (made with half-and-half). Two are mochas (made with chocolate).
  • An iced Large has 450 to 600 calories. A Large Frozen Chiller has 680 to 910 calories.
  • Iced and hot versions have 60, 120, 120 and 240 mg of caffeine for Kids, Small, Medium and Large.
  • Every drink contains milk. Most sugar-free versions also contain soy.
7 Brew Originals iced breve coffee illustration

What are the 7 Brew Originals?

The 7 Brew Originals are the chain’s house recipes. 7 Brew describes them as fan favorites that are made to order and sold only at its stands. Each recipe starts with espresso. Then the barista adds a dairy base and a set of syrups.

The dairy base decides the drink type. A breve uses half-and-half instead of milk, so it tastes richer and creamier. A mocha adds chocolate sauce to milk and espresso. Five Originals are breves and two are mochas.

You can order any Original iced, hot or as a blended Frozen Chiller. Sizes are Kids, Small, Medium and Large.

Full Originals menu and flavors

This table shows each drink and the flavors listed on the official menu page.

DrinkTypeOfficial flavors
BlondieBreveVanilla + Caramel
BrunetteMochaHazelnut + Caramel
Banana BreadMochaBanana + Hazelnut
Smooth 7BreveIrish Cream + White Chocolate
Sweet & SaltyBreveSalted Caramel + White Chocolate
Cinnamon RollBreveBrown Sugar Cinnamon + White Chocolate
Cookie ButterBreveToasted Marshmallow + Hazelnut + White Chocolate
Source: 7brew.com Originals menu

The Blondie and Brunette are the best-known pair. The Blondie is a light vanilla-caramel breve. The Brunette is its darker, chocolate-based twin. Both names also appear in the cold brew section, where they come without espresso.

Calories by size

Calories rise quickly with size because the Large uses more half-and-half and more syrup. The table below shows iced drinks.

Drink (iced)KidsSmallMediumLarge
Banana Bread Mocha160220340450
Brunette Mocha190250370500
Blondie Breve230280480560
Cookie Butter Breve210290490570
Cinnamon Roll Breve210290500580
Smooth 7 Breve220300520600
Sweet & Salty Breve220300520600
Calories per drink, iced. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

The two mochas are the lightest iced choices. A Large Banana Bread Mocha has 450 calories, while a Large Smooth 7 or Sweet & Salty has 600. The difference comes from the base. Half-and-half has more fat than the milk used in a mocha.

Hot versions

Hot drinks have more calories than iced ones in every size. The cup holds more liquid because there is no ice.

Drink (hot)KidsSmallMediumLarge
Banana Bread Mocha270300400500
Brunette Mocha300320420550
Cookie Butter Breve350390570640
Cinnamon Roll Breve360390580650
Blondie Breve370410610680
Smooth 7 Breve370400600670
Sweet & Salty Breve370400600670

Frozen Chiller versions

A Frozen Chiller is the blended version. It adds calories and caffeine.

Drink (Frozen Chiller)SmallMediumLarge
Cookie Butter340470680
Cinnamon Roll340480690
Smooth 7350490700
Sweet & Salty350490710
Blondie360490720
Banana Bread430620870
Brunette460650910

The Large Brunette Frozen Chiller, at 910 calories, is the heaviest of the seven. It also has 133 grams of sugar.

How much caffeine is in 7 Brew Originals?

Iced and hot Originals all share one espresso recipe, so the caffeine is the same for every flavor.

SizeIced or hotFrozen Chiller (breves)Frozen Chiller (mochas)
Kids60 mg91 mg102 mg
Small120 mg152 mg170 mg
Medium120 mg233 mg260 mg
Large240 mg304 mg340 mg
Mochas are the Brunette and Banana Bread. Breves are the other five.

Small and Medium have the same caffeine when iced or hot, so a Medium gives you more drink but not more espresso. A Large doubles it to 240 mg. The U.S. FDA says up to 400 mg a day is generally not linked to dangerous effects for healthy adults. One Large Brunette Frozen Chiller uses 340 mg of that.

Sugar-free Originals

The official guide lists a sugar-free version of all seven drinks. These swap regular syrups for sugar-free syrups. Calories drop only a little, because the half-and-half stays the same. The Banana Bread Mocha is the one exception: its sugar-free version has 10 more calories.

Drink (Large, iced)RegularSugar-freeSugar (sugar-free)
Blondie Breve5604807 g
Brunette Mocha5004607 g
Banana Bread Mocha4504607 g
Smooth 7 Breve6004807 g
Sweet & Salty Breve6004807 g
Cinnamon Roll Breve5804807 g
Cookie Butter Breve5704507 g

The real change is sugar. A Large regular Brunette Mocha has 79 grams of sugar. The sugar-free version has 7 grams. The sugar-free Frozen Chillers are much lighter too, at 180 to 240 calories for a Large.

Sugar-free does not mean calorie-free. A Large sugar-free Blondie still has 480 calories because of the half-and-half.

Allergens in the Originals

Every Original lists milk as an allergen. The sugar-free versions of the Blondie, Brunette, Smooth 7, Sweet & Salty, Cinnamon Roll and Cookie Butter also list soy. The sugar-free Banana Bread Mocha lists milk only.

No Original lists nuts, even the hazelnut flavors. These are syrups, not nut ingredients. Cross-contact is always possible at a drive-thru stand, so ask for the stand’s allergen chart if you have a serious allergy. You can read more in our allergen guide.

Which 7 Brew Original should you order?

Pick by the taste you like most:

  • Like vanilla lattes? Order the Blondie. It is the simplest and most popular of the 7 Brew Originals.
  • Like chocolate? Order the Brunette. Hazelnut and caramel sit on a mocha base.
  • Want fewer calories? Order the Banana Bread Mocha. It is the lightest iced Original at every size.
  • Like dessert drinks? Try the Cookie Butter or the Cinnamon Roll.
  • Like salted caramel? The Sweet & Salty pairs it with white chocolate.
  • Like Irish cream? The Smooth 7 is creamy and sweet with white chocolate.

How to order and customize an Original

Order in this sequence for the clearest result: size, drink name, then iced, hot or Frozen Chiller. For example, say “Medium Blondie, iced.” Then add changes:

  • Ask for half sweet to cut syrup.
  • Ask for a milk alternative such as oat or almond milk in place of half-and-half.
  • Ask for an extra shot if you want more caffeine.
  • Ask for the sugar-free version of the syrups.

See how to order at 7 Brew for the full step list. Prices vary by stand, so check the menu board or app.

Frequently asked questions

How many 7 Brew Originals are there?

There are seven: Blondie, Brunette, Banana Bread, Smooth 7, Sweet & Salty, Cinnamon Roll and Cookie Butter.

The Blondie is the best-known Original. It is a vanilla and caramel breve, and its name is also used for a cold brew on the Classics menu.

Which 7 Brew Original has the fewest calories?

The Banana Bread Mocha. An iced Large has 450 calories, compared with 600 for a Large Smooth 7 or Sweet & Salty.

How much caffeine is in a Large Blondie?

An iced or hot Large Blondie has 240 mg of caffeine. A Large Blondie Frozen Chiller has 304 mg.

Are the 7 Brew Originals dairy-free?

No. All seven list milk, because breves use half-and-half and mochas use milk. You can ask for a milk alternative, but cross-contact is still possible.

What is the difference between a breve and a mocha?

A breve is espresso with half-and-half. A mocha is espresso with milk and chocolate sauce.

Sources and how we checked

Drink names and flavors come from the official 7 Brew menu. Calories, sugar, caffeine and allergens come from the official 7 Brew nutrition guide. We checked both on October 11, 2026. Recipes can change, so confirm at your stand. This is an independent guide and is not affiliated with 7 Brew.

Explore the rest of the menu: 7 Brew Classics, 7 Brew Energy, 7 Brew Fizz, 7 Brew tea, 7 Brew lemonade, 7 Brew smoothies, 7 Brew shakes and 7 Brew muffin tops.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *