|

7 Brew Brunette: Calories, Caffeine, Flavors and Sugar-Free

The 7 Brew Brunette is a hazelnut and caramel mocha. It is the chocolate-forward partner of the Blondie, made with espresso, milk, chocolate sauce, hazelnut and caramel. This guide covers its flavors, calories in every size, caffeine, the sugar-free version, allergens and how to order it. All numbers come from the official 7 Brew nutrition guide, checked on October 11, 2026.

Key facts

  • Type: mocha (espresso, milk and chocolate sauce)
  • Flavors: Hazelnut + Caramel
  • Calories: 190 to 500 iced, 300 to 550 hot, 310 to 910 as a Frozen Chiller
  • Caffeine: 240 mg in a Large iced or hot, 340 mg in a Large Frozen Chiller
  • Allergens: milk; the sugar-free version lists milk and soy
7 Brew Brunette

What is the 7 Brew Brunette?

The Brunette is one of the two mochas in the 7 Originals. A mocha adds chocolate sauce to espresso and milk, so the Brunette tastes darker and more dessert-like than the breve Originals. Hazelnut gives it a nutty note and caramel adds sweetness.

You can order it iced, hot or as a blended Frozen Chiller, in Kids, Small, Medium or Large.

What does it taste like?

It tastes like a chocolate hazelnut spread stirred into coffee, with a caramel finish. Because it uses milk instead of half-and-half, it is a little lighter in texture than the Blondie.

Calories by size

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced190250370500
Hot300320420550
Frozen Chiller310460650910
Calories per drink. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

Hot drinks have more calories than iced ones because the cup has no ice, so it holds more milk and chocolate sauce. The Frozen Chiller Large is the heaviest version at 910 calories.

Sugar by size

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced32 g39 g55 g79 g
Hot46 g49 g62 g85 g
Frozen Chiller48 g66 g91 g133 g

How much caffeine does it have?

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced or hot60 mg120 mg120 mg240 mg
Frozen Chiller102 mg170 mg260 mg340 mg
Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

Small and Medium have the same espresso, so they have the same caffeine. A Large doubles it. The U.S. FDA says up to 400 mg a day is generally safe for healthy adults, so one Large Frozen Chiller uses 85% of that.

Sugar-free Brunette

The official guide lists a sugar-free version made with sugar-free syrups. The Large iced sugar-free version has 460 calories, 40 fewer than the regular drink, and about 7 grams of sugar instead of 79.

Sugar-free versionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced150230380460
Hot300330460530
Frozen Chiller70100170200
Calories. Caffeine is 60, 120, 120 and 240 mg in every sugar-free version.

Sugar-free does not mean calorie-free. Most of the calories come from the milk and chocolate, which stays the same.

Allergens

The regular drink lists milk. The sugar-free version lists milk and soy. None of the flavors list tree nuts, even the hazelnut syrup. Cross-contact is possible at any stand, so ask for the allergen chart if you have a serious allergy. See our allergen guide.

How it compares with the other Originals

The iced Large has 500 calories, which makes it the second lightest of the seven 7 Brew Originals.

Original (Large, iced)Calories
Banana Bread450
Brunette500
Blondie560
Cookie Butter570
Cinnamon Roll580
Smooth 7600
Sweet and Salty600
Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

Order the Brunette if you like mochas or anything with chocolate and hazelnut. It is also lighter on calories than most breve Originals when iced.

How much does a Brunette cost?

A Small Brunette costs about $6.18, a Medium about $7.15 and a Large about $8.19. Every 7 Original is usually the same price.

SizePrice
Small$6.18
Medium$7.15
Large$8.19
Estimated prices, October 2026. Prices vary by stand.

These are estimated prices reported by 7brewcoffemenus.com in October 2026. 7 Brew does not publish prices, and each stand sets its own, so your stand may charge more or less. Check the menu board before you order.

How to order and customize it

Say the size, the name and the style: “Medium Brunette, iced.” Then add changes. The official menu lists these options:

  • Sweetness: 1/4, 1/2, regular or extra.
  • Milk alternatives: oat, almond or coconut.
  • Toppings: cream, whipped cream, cold foam, or a white chocolate, dark chocolate, caramel, apple butter or pumpkin drizzle.
  • Extra flavors: any of the 35 syrups, and many come sugar-free.

A caramel drizzle adds 120 calories and a dark chocolate drizzle adds 100, according to the nutrition guide. Prices vary by stand. See our full ordering guide.

Similar drinks to try

Frequently asked questions

What is in the 7 Brew Brunette?

Espresso, milk and chocolate sauce, and hazelnut and caramel flavors.

How many calories are in a 7 Brew Brunette?

An iced Large has 500 calories. A Small iced has 250, a hot Large has 550, and a Large Frozen Chiller has 910.

How much caffeine is in a Large Brunette?

A Large iced or hot Brunette has 240 mg of caffeine. A Large Frozen Chiller has 340 mg.

Is there a sugar-free Brunette?

Yes. A Large iced sugar-free Brunette has 460 calories and about 7 grams of sugar.

Is the 7 Brew Brunette chocolate?

Yes. It is a mocha, so it is made with chocolate sauce, plus hazelnut and caramel syrups.

Sources and how we checked

The flavors come from the official 7 Brew Originals menu. Calories, sugar, caffeine and allergens come from the official nutrition guide. We checked both on October 11, 2026. Recipes can change, so confirm at your stand. This is an independent guide and is not affiliated with 7 Brew.

Back to the full 7 Brew Originals guide. Other Originals: Blondie, Banana Bread, Smooth 7, Sweet and Salty, Cinnamon Roll, Cookie Butter.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *