|

7 Brew Salted Caramel Macchiato: Calories, Caffeine, Price and Allergens

The 7 Brew Salted Caramel Macchiato is a layered drink of milk, salted caramel and espresso. It is the plainest of the three signature macchiatos. This guide covers its flavors, calories in every size, caffeine, sugar-free options, allergens, price and how to order it. All nutrition numbers come from the official 7 Brew nutrition guide, checked on October 11, 2026.

Key facts

  • Type: macchiato: milk and syrup with espresso layered on top
  • Flavors: Salted Caramel
  • Calories: 210 to 430 iced; 280 to 460 hot; 310 to 820 frozen chiller
  • Caffeine: 240 mg in a Large iced
  • Allergens listed: milk
7 Brew Salted Caramel Macchiato

What is the 7 Brew Salted Caramel Macchiato?

A macchiato is built in layers: milk and syrup go in first, and the espresso is poured on top. That gives the first sip a stronger coffee taste than a latte.

You can order it iced, hot or as a Frozen Chiller, in Kids, Small, Medium or Large.

If you are deciding what to order, the 7 Brew Salted Caramel Macchiato is a solid pick for its flavor and size options.

What does it taste like?

Bold espresso on top, then sweet salted caramel and milk underneath. Stir it if you want an even flavor.

Calories by size

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced210310390430
Hot280360420460
Frozen Chiller310470610820
Calories per drink. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

A Large iced Salted Caramel Macchiato has 430 calories. The heaviest version is the Large frozen chiller at 820 calories.

Sugar by size

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced39 g53 g59 g62 g
Hot45 g57 g61 g64 g
Frozen Chiller44 g61 g70 g101 g

How much caffeine does it have?

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced60 mg120 mg120 mg240 mg
Hot60 mg120 mg120 mg240 mg
Frozen Chiller91 mg152 mg233 mg304 mg
Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

Small and Medium espresso drinks usually have the same two shots, and a Large has four. See the full caffeine chart. The U.S. FDA says up to 400 mg a day is generally safe for most healthy adults.

Sugar-free and lighter options

Yes. The official guide lists a sugar-free Salted Caramel Macchiato with 290 calories and 16 g of sugar in a Large, made with sugar-free syrups. The regular Large iced drink has 430 calories and 62 g of sugar.

Allergens

The official guide lists milk for the Salted Caramel Macchiato. To cut dairy in an espresso, chai or matcha drink, ask for oat, almond or coconut milk, but sauces and bases can still contain milk. Cross-contact is possible at any stand, so tell the barista about serious allergies. See the full allergen guide.

How much does a Salted Caramel Macchiato cost?

A Small Salted Caramel Macchiato costs about $6.18, a Medium about $7.15 and a Large about $8.19. 7 Brew does not publish prices, so these are estimates.

SizePrice
Small$6.18
Medium$7.15
Large$8.19
Estimated prices, October 2026. Prices vary by stand.

These are estimated prices reported by 7brewcoffemenus.com in October 2026. 7 Brew does not publish prices, and each stand sets its own, so your stand may charge more or less. Check the menu board before you order.

How it compares

In a Large, the Salted Caramel Macchiato is tied for the heaviest of these macchiatos:

Drink (Large)CaloriesSugar
Raspberry Truffle Macchiato41061 g
Salted Caramel Macchiato43062 g
Funnel Cake Macchiato43060 g
Main version of each drink. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

Order it if you like caramel and a stronger first sip of coffee. It has 430 calories in a Large iced.

How to order and customize it

Say the size, the name and the style: “Medium Salted Caramel Macchiato, iced.” Then add changes. The official menu lists these options:

  • Sweetness: 1/4, 1/2, regular or extra.
  • Milk alternatives: oat, almond or coconut.
  • Toppings: cream, whipped cream, cold foam, or a white chocolate, dark chocolate or caramel drizzle.
  • Extra flavors: add any syrup on the menu, and many come sugar-free.

See our full guide on how to order at 7 Brew.

Similar drinks to try

Frequently asked questions

What is in the 7 Brew Salted Caramel Macchiato?

It is a macchiato with salted caramel flavor.

How many calories are in a 7 Brew Salted Caramel Macchiato?

A Large iced has 430 calories, and a Small has 310.

How much caffeine is in a Large Salted Caramel Macchiato?

A Large iced Salted Caramel Macchiato has 240 mg of caffeine. A Large hot has 240 mg.

Is there a sugar-free Salted Caramel Macchiato?

Yes. The sugar-free version has 290 calories and 16 g of sugar in a Large.

What is the difference between a macchiato and a latte at 7 Brew?

Both use espresso and milk. A macchiato is layered with the espresso on top, so the coffee flavor comes first.

Sources and how we checked

Flavors come from the official 7 Brew menu. Calories, sugar, caffeine and allergens come from the official nutrition guide. We checked both on October 11, 2026. Recipes can change, so confirm at your stand. This is an independent guide and is not affiliated with 7 Brew.

Back to the full 7 Classics guide. More drinks in this category: Latte, Vanilla Latte, Toasted Marshmallow Latte, Creme Brulee Latte, Mocha, Snickerdoodle Mocha, White Chocolate Mocha, Funnel Cake Macchiato, Raspberry Truffle Macchiato, Breve, Caramel Breve, Honeybun Breve, Frosted Cookie Breve, Cappuccino, Cupcake Cappuccino, Irish Cream Cappuccino, French Vanilla Cappuccino, Americano, Cold Brew.

Similar Posts