|

7 Brew Breve: Calories, Caffeine, Price and Allergens

The 7 Brew Breve is espresso with half-and-half instead of milk. It is the rich base behind five of the seven Originals. This guide covers its flavors, calories in every size, caffeine, sugar-free options, allergens, price and how to order it. All nutrition numbers come from the official 7 Brew nutrition guide, checked on October 11, 2026.

Key facts

  • Type: breve: espresso with half-and-half
  • Flavors: Espresso + half-and-half
  • Calories: 160 to 480 iced
  • Caffeine: 240 mg in a Large iced
  • Allergens listed: milk
7 Brew Breve

What is the 7 Brew Breve?

Breve is an Italian word for short, and in coffee it means a latte made with half-and-half. 7 Brew sells it plain or with flavors such as salted caramel or honey.

You can order it iced, in Kids, Small, Medium or Large.

What does it taste like?

Thicker and creamier than a latte, with very little bitterness. Plain, it is only lightly sweet from the half-and-half.

Calories by size

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced160240400480
Calories per drink. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

A Large iced Breve has 480 calories.

Sugar by size

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced3 g4 g7 g8 g

How much caffeine does it have?

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced60 mg120 mg120 mg240 mg
Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

Small and Medium espresso drinks usually have the same two shots, and a Large has four. See the full caffeine chart. The U.S. FDA says up to 400 mg a day is generally safe for most healthy adults.

Sugar-free and lighter options

Ask for sugar-free syrups or 1/4 or 1/2 sweetness. The official guide does not list a separate sugar-free Breve.

Allergens

The official guide lists milk for the Breve. To cut dairy in an espresso, chai or matcha drink, ask for oat, almond or coconut milk, but sauces and bases can still contain milk. Cross-contact is possible at any stand, so tell the barista about serious allergies. See the full allergen guide.

How much does a Breve cost?

A Small Breve costs about $5.85, a Medium about $6.18 and a Large about $7.07. 7 Brew does not publish prices, so these are estimates.

SizePrice
Small$5.85
Medium$6.18
Large$7.07
Estimated prices, October 2026. Prices vary by stand.

These are estimated prices reported by 7brewcoffemenus.com in October 2026. 7 Brew does not publish prices, and each stand sets its own, so your stand may charge more or less. Check the menu board before you order.

How it compares

In a Large, the Breve is the lightest of these breves:

Drink (Large)CaloriesSugar
Breve4808 g
Frosted Cookie Breve53030 g
Honeybun Breve54032 g
Caramel Breve56029 g
Main version of each drink. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

Order a plain breve if you like creamy coffee but want almost no sugar: a Large iced has only 8 g. It is high in calories, though, at 480.

How to order and customize it

Say the size, the name and the style: “Medium Breve, iced.” Then add changes. The official menu lists these options:

  • Sweetness: 1/4, 1/2, regular or extra.
  • Milk alternatives: oat, almond or coconut.
  • Toppings: cream, whipped cream, cold foam, or a white chocolate, dark chocolate or caramel drizzle.
  • Extra flavors: add any syrup on the menu, and many come sugar-free.

See our full guide on how to order at 7 Brew.

Similar drinks to try

Frequently asked questions

What is in the 7 Brew Breve?

It is made with espresso and half-and-half.

How many calories are in a 7 Brew Breve?

A Large iced has 480 calories, and a Small has 240.

How much caffeine is in a Large Breve?

A Large iced Breve has 240 mg of caffeine.

Is the Breve dairy-free?

No. The official guide lists milk. You can ask for oat, almond or coconut milk, but some sauces still contain milk.

What does breve mean at 7 Brew?

It means the drink is made with half-and-half instead of milk, so it is richer and creamier than a latte.

Sources and how we checked

Flavors come from the official 7 Brew menu. Calories, sugar, caffeine and allergens come from the official nutrition guide. We checked both on October 11, 2026. Recipes can change, so confirm at your stand. This is an independent guide and is not affiliated with 7 Brew.

Back to the full 7 Classics guide. More drinks in this category: Latte, Vanilla Latte, Toasted Marshmallow Latte, Creme Brulee Latte, Mocha, Snickerdoodle Mocha, White Chocolate Mocha, Salted Caramel Macchiato, Funnel Cake Macchiato, Raspberry Truffle Macchiato, Caramel Breve, Honeybun Breve, Frosted Cookie Breve, Cappuccino, Cupcake Cappuccino, Irish Cream Cappuccino, French Vanilla Cappuccino, Americano, Cold Brew.

Similar Posts